Privacy and Cookie Statement

Introduction and identity of the data controller

We, Stains & Stories, part of retail organisation Euretco B.V. part of EK-retail  (established at Koninginneweg 1, Hoevelaken, registered at the Chamber of Commerce under number 20074112), ensure that personal data are processed in accordance with privacy laws and regulations, including the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) and the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG).
This website is operated by EK Fashion as part of EK-Retail B.V. For more information about EK-Retail., please visit www.ek-retail.com. With this statement we would like to inform you about which personal data we process, what we do with your data and which rights you have as a data subject. In addition, we would like to inform you about which cookies we use. Stains & Stories will only use your personal data in accordance with the purposes described in this statement and will do its utmost to protect the processed personal data.

Processing of personal data, purposes and basis

Personal data are data that can be traced back to a data subject, in this case you as a customer. The purpose of this data processing is the execution of a (purchase) agreement, i.e. informing about an order, delivering the order, sending marketing messages and newsletters, customer service/support, repairing or returning products.
As Stains & Stories does not sell articles on this website or offer the possibility to subscribe to a newsletter, we do not ask you for your personal data.

Provision to third parties and processors

As we do not process any personal data, we obviously do not provide these to third parties either.

Security and retention policy

As we do not process any personal data, the security and retention policy does not apply.

Your rights

We do not process your personal data. However, we would like to inform you about your rights. You have the right to inspect your personal data. You also have the right to request correction, blocking and/or deletion, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability. We will process your request within four weeks after you have submitted it. Furthermore, if you see reason to do so, you can lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Authority.


Cookies

When you visit the website www.Stains & Stories.nl, cookies are placed. Cookies are small files that are placed on your laptop, tablet or phone, allowing us to collect information about, for example, the number of visitors to the website. So-called functional and analytical cookies ensure that the website works optimally, and provide statistical information about the use of the website. These cookies may be placed without permission. Insofar as we use Google Analytics, we comply with the requirements set by the Authority for the Protection of Personal Data. No tracking cookies are placed during a visit to the above website.

Disclaimer

We try to keep the information on this website as up to date as possible and to update it when necessary. However, we do not guarantee the accuracy of the information provided and are not liable for any damages whatsoever resulting from use of the website and/or reliance on incorrect information. It is not permitted to take over, publish, copy or use (parts of) this website in any way without our prior consent.

Questions?

If you have any questions about the way in which we handle personal data, or if you wish to make a request as indicated above, please contact us:

Stains & Stories
Attn: customer service
Koninginneweg 1, 3871 JZ, Hoevelaken, the Netherlands
PO Box 150, 3870 CD, Hoevelaken, The Netherlands
You can also send an e-mail to: info@Stainsenstories.nl